← Daily Disruptor / November 5, 2026

Daily Disruptor: $NTRA, a guide that says the second half shrinks

Watch / Dr. Christianson on the catalysts ahead · 1:34

Since we covered it

$NTRA
At publication $391.03 Nov 5, 2026
Latest close $363.76 Nov 6, 2026
Gain / loss -7.0% since publication

Over the same days: S&P 500 (SPY) +0.0% · Nasdaq 100 (QQQ) +0.0%

Live quote

Publication price is the close before the issue went out. Gain or loss uses the latest close and is updated each market day. Not a recommendation; past performance does not predict future results.

The 30 second version

  • Natera sells blood tests. The one that matters is Signatera, a personalised test that hunts for traces of a patient’s own cancer after surgery, paid per result by Medicare and insurers.
  • Signatera is in Flight on our curve. The constraint easing is payment: its average price has risen to about $1,275 as more plans pay consistently, against a company target of $2,000.
  • The evidence: second quarter revenue of $752.8 million, up 37.7%, oncology tests up 57.2%, a record 34,000 clinical MRD units added in one quarter, and positive cash flow.
  • The test is tonight: third quarter results after the close on November 5. We want revenue of $780 million or more and a guidance midpoint of at least $3.0 billion.
  • It breaks on revenue under $740 million or fewer than 15,000 new clinical MRD units. The catch: at about $385 a share, the price already needs our upside case.

Taken literally, Natera’s own 2026 guidance says the company will book about $1.43 billion of revenue in the second half of the year. It booked $1.45 billion in the first half. A business growing 38% a year is, on paper, guiding to a smaller second half.

We doubt that happens. Management said in August that the range rests only on volume growth and flat Signatera prices, and it has already been raised twice this year. Part of the first half, $113 million, came from collecting more than expected on older tests, which helps explain why the second half guide looks so low. Tonight, after the close, we learn how far management will move it a third time.

This quarter is also the cleanest read on Signatera we will get for a while. It is the first quarter to carry the full effect of an FDA approval and a top tier guideline recommendation in bladder cancer, and management has already told investors not to expect a volume record. Whatever comes out is the underlying pace, without the flattery.

What just happened

On October 29 Natera said it would report third quarter results on Thursday, November 5. The last print, on August 6, showed revenue of $752.8 million, up 37.7% from $546.6 million a year earlier, and the company lifted its full year range by $100 million at the midpoint to $2.85 to $2.91 billion. That followed a $120 million lift in May. The range Natera started the year with, in February, was $2.62 to $2.70 billion.

The quarter also brought a run of regulatory firsts. The FDA approved Signatera CDx on May 15 as a companion diagnostic to pick bladder cancer patients for adjuvant atezolizumab after surgery. Management told the August call that Signatera had also won Japanese approval in colorectal cancer, EU certification across more than 20 tumour types, and a Category 1 recommendation from the NCCN in muscle invasive bladder cancer, the guideline body’s highest grade.

Then a warning. Chief financial officer Mike Brophy said on the call, “We do not expect to set a new volume record again in Q3,” because the second quarter jump was inflated by weather that held back the first. In October the company presented a fresh batch of Signatera data at ESMO in Madrid. Tonight is the first hard number since the summer.

The business

Natera runs three testing lines: women’s health (Panorama prenatal screening and newer tests like Fetal Focus), organ health (Prospera, which watches transplanted organs for rejection) and oncology. It processed about 1,043,900 tests in the second quarter across labs in Austin, San Carlos and, through its Foresight Diagnostics subsidiary, Boulder. Revenue is recognised when a result is reported, at an estimate of what will eventually be collected.

Signatera works like this. Natera sequences the patient’s tumour once, builds an assay around mutations unique to that tumour, then checks blood draws every few months for those mutations. The expensive design work sits on the first test. Every later draw reuses it, so one patient becomes a stream of paid results over years of surveillance, and each extra draw costs mostly reagents, sequencing and lab time.

The bill is per result, and the average Signatera price was about $1,275 in the second quarter, up again as Medicare Advantage and commercial plans in states with biomarker laws paid more reliably. Management’s long run target is about $2,000. Seven coverage submissions now sit with MolDX, the program that sets Medicare coverage for molecular tests, and the company puts them at $150 to $200 of extra price per test once approved. None of that is in this year’s guidance.

Here is the detail only the filings show. Because Natera books revenue on an estimate, cash that arrives above the estimate later shows up as a change in estimate: $55.1 million in the third quarter of 2025, $61.0 million in the first quarter of 2026 and $52.3 million in the second.

Rivals include tumour naive tests like Guardant Reveal, which skip the tissue step. Oncologists pick Signatera for the evidence, and the NCCN bladder language specifically calls for a personalised, tumour informed assay, which describes Signatera and few others. Cheaper sequencing would lower Natera’s cost per draw. It would not copy the trials or the coverage, which is where the value sits.

Where it sits on our curve

We treat precision oncology and companion diagnostics as a Liftoff sector on the Disruption Map: most molecular residual disease tests are still waiting for coverage and guideline support. Signatera is ahead of its sector, in Flight. It has expansion on the record: more indications, more payers, more oncologists, and cash collected at rising prices. Oncology tests grew 57.2% in the second quarter while total company tests grew 22.4%.

The binding constraint is payment backed by guidelines. An oncologist orders the test when the result changes a treatment decision, escalating or skipping adjuvant chemotherapy, and when the draw is paid. In bladder cancer that threshold is now clearly met: a positive result can open access to a drug, with FDA labelling and a Category 1 guideline behind it. The next step that steepens the curve is MolDX approving the seven pending submissions, which moves price toward $2,000 on volume already running.

The strongest alternative explanation is that growth is being propped up by back collections and pricing catch up, which fade, rather than adoption. The second quarter argues against it: excluding the changes in estimate, revenue grew about 40%, faster than the reported 37.7%. Tonight’s tell is the same split. If true ups climb above $70 million while growth excluding them falls under 30%, the alternative wins.

The numbers

Quarterly revenue went from $592.2 million in the third quarter of 2025 to $665.5 million, $696.6 million and $752.8 million. Year on year growth ran 34.7%, 39.8%, 38.8% and 37.7%: steady, at a much larger base. Oncology tests over the same four quarters went 211,000, 233,300, 258,900 and 296,700, and clinical MRD units added a record 34,000 sequentially in the second quarter, against 21,500 in the third quarter of 2025.

Reported gross margin was 64.5% in the second quarter. Strip out the $52.3 million of true ups and it was about 61.8%, which is the honest figure to track. Operating expenses rose 21.5% against revenue up 37.7%, so the operating loss narrowed to $75.8 million from $110.4 million. Net loss was $67.0 million.

The balance sheet is not a worry. Natera held $1.09 billion in cash at June 30 against $80.3 million drawn on a UBS credit line at 30 day SOFR plus 50 basis points, and cash rose in each of the first two quarters. The real cost sits in the share count: weighted shares were 143.3 million, up 5.1% from 136.4 million a year earlier. That is well under our 20% limit, but every holder pays it.

For tonight, the comparison is $592.2 million, which included $55.1 million of true ups, so the underlying base is about $537 million. Management’s own forecasting rule for Signatera is linear: assume each quarter adds about the average of the past four quarters’ unit gains, which puts the expected add somewhere in the mid twenty thousands. We could not verify what analysts carry for the quarter and do not rely on it.

What the price already requires

At about $385 a share, a price we could not confirm against an exchange record this session, and 143.3 million shares, Natera is worth roughly $55 billion, or about $54 billion in enterprise value after net cash. That is about 18 times our 2026 revenue estimate of $3.0 billion.

Now assume a mature diagnostics business is worth 8 times sales in 2030 and an investor wants 9% a year to hold it. The price then needs about $9.6 billion of revenue in 2030, which is 34% compound growth for four more years.

Our downside case, 17% a year to $5.6 billion and a 6 times multiple, is worth about $174 a share. Our central case, 27% a year to $7.8 billion at 8 times, is worth about $316. The upside, 33% a year to $9.4 billion at 9 times, as Signatera prices reach $2,000 and MolDX adds indications, is worth about $425. Only the upside carries today’s price.

The gap is in price per test, not volume. Guidance assumes $1,275 holds all year, and the seven MolDX submissions, worth up to $200 a test, are not in the company’s numbers at all. Add 25,000 to 34,000 new clinical units a quarter, and any price lift lands on a base that is already growing. That is the case for moving our upside into the centre, and tonight starts the evidence either way.

What breaks it

Written now, before the print: third quarter revenue below $740 million, growth of about 25%, breaks the thesis, as do fewer than 15,000 new clinical MRD units, a Signatera price below $1,200, or a cut to the $2.85 to $2.91 billion range. Any one says payment or adoption has stalled, and at this valuation there is no cushion for either.

The next likely failure is slower: MolDX decisions slip quarter after quarter and price stalls at $1,275, leaving a 30% grower priced for 34%. Financing does not break this. Natera funds itself, holds $1.09 billion and owes $80 million. The dilution, about 5% a year, is the cost that compounds quietly.

What we are watching

  • November 5, 2026, after the close: third quarter results. Strengthens if revenue is $780 million or more, clinical MRD units add 25,000 or more, and the guidance midpoint rises to at least $3.0 billion. Breaks below $740 million, under 15,000 units, or any cut.
  • Mid November 2026, the third quarter filing: the true up figure. Strengthens if it stays under 7% of revenue while growth excluding it holds above 35%. Breaks if true ups exceed $70 million and the underlying growth rate falls below 30%.
  • January 2027, preliminary full year results: Natera released early figures last January. Strengthens if 2026 revenue is $3.05 billion or more. Breaks below $2.95 billion.
  • Late February 2027, fourth quarter results and MolDX: strengthens if at least two of the seven pending submissions are covered and Signatera’s price reaches $1,350 or more. Breaks if none are decided and the price is still $1,275 or lower.

Not financial advice.

References

  1. Natera, Inc. Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1: Natera Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results. US Securities and Exchange Commission. Published August 6, 2026. Accessed November 4, 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001604821/000160482126000015/ntra-20260630xex991.htm
  2. The Motley Fool. Natera (NTRA) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript. Published August 13, 2026. Accessed November 4, 2026. https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/08/13/natera-ntra-q2-2026-earnings-call-transcript/
  3. Natera, Inc. Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1: Natera Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results. US Securities and Exchange Commission. Published May 7, 2026. Accessed November 4, 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001604821/000162828026032101/ntra-20260331xex991.htm
  4. Natera, Inc. Natera to Report its Third Quarter Results on November 5, 2026. Published October 29, 2026. Accessed November 4, 2026. https://stockhouse.com/news/press-releases/2026/10/29/natera-to-report-its-third-quarter-results-on-november-5-2026
  5. Natera, Inc. Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1: Natera Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Financial Results. US Securities and Exchange Commission. Published February 26, 2026. Accessed November 4, 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1604821/000110465926020482/tm266979d1_ex99-1.htm
  6. US Food and Drug Administration. PMA P260004: Summary of Safety and Effectiveness Data, Signatera CDx. Published May 15, 2026. Accessed November 4, 2026. https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/cdrh_docs/pdf26/P260004B.pdf
  7. Natera, Inc. Signatera CDx Approved by the FDA as a Companion Diagnostic in Muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer (MIBC). Published May 14, 2026. Accessed November 4, 2026. https://investor.natera.com/news/news-details/2026/Signatera-CDx-Approved-by-the-FDA-as-a-Companion-Diagnostic-in-Muscle-Invasive-Bladder-Cancer-MIBC/default.aspx
  8. Natera, Inc. ESMO 2026 Presentations Deepen the Evidence Base for Natera’s Oncology Portfolio and Leadership in Ultrasensitive MRD Technology. Published October 18, 2026. Accessed November 4, 2026. https://www.natera.com/company/news/esmo-2026-presentations-deepen-the-evidence-base-for-nateras-oncology-portfolio-and-leadership-in-ultrasensitive-mrd-technology/
  9. Natera, Inc. Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended September 30, 2025. US Securities and Exchange Commission. Published November 2025. Accessed November 4, 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1604821/000110465925107976/ntra-20250930x10q.htm
  10. Natera, Inc. Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1: Natera Reports Third Quarter 2025 Financial Results. US Securities and Exchange Commission. Published November 6, 2025. Accessed November 4, 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1604821/000110465925107727/tm2529763d1_ex99-1.htm
  11. Natera, Inc. Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1: Natera Announces Strong Preliminary Fourth Quarter and 2025 Financial Results Driven by Record Signatera Growth. US Securities and Exchange Commission. Published January 2026. Accessed November 4, 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1604821/000110465926002861/tm262952d1_ex99-1.htm
Disclosure. Assume Dr. Paul Christianson and/or Disruptor Investing, LLC may hold, buy or sell a long or short position in any security mentioned, and that any company mentioned may be a current or former paid client or have another business relationship with us, whether stated or not. These are material conflicts of interest. Educational content only, not investment advice or an offer to buy or sell any security. Dr. Christianson is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including total loss; small-cap stocks carry more. Full disclosures.